STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] CREDENTIALING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 23-001)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORDER
An order of the Athletic Trainers Affiliated Credentialing Board to repeal AT 1.07 and amend AT 4.01 (intro.) and 4.02 (2) and (4), relating to references to consulting physician.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats. states that “[Each affiliated credentialing board] shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession…” Section 448.9525 (2), Stats., states that “subject to s. 448.956 (1), (4) and (5), the affiliated credentialing board and the medical examining board shall jointly promulgate rules relating to the minimum requirements of a protocol required under s. 448.956 (1).” Related statute or rule: None.